News Archive

For the love of art

For the love of art 3

The hallways of the school were transformed into a gallery this week as Wabannutao Eeyou School hosted the annual Regional Art Exhibition.

Students from Pre-Kindergarten to Secondary V had the opportunity to enter art into three categories: Painting, Pencil/Pencil-Crayon/Pen/Inc, and Mixed-Media/Sculpture.  The school received 179 entries. 

Winners were chosen in three grade sections: Pre-K to Grade 3, Grades 4 to 6, and Secondary. 

  • 1st Place - Mixed-Media - Gr. 4-6

    1st Place - Mixed-Media - Gr. 4-6

  • 1st Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3

    1st Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 1st Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary

    1st Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary

  • 1st Place - Painting - Gr. 4-6

    1st Place - Painting - Gr. 4-6

  • 1st Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3

    1st Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6

    1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6

  • 1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3

    1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary

    1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary

  • 2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Gr.-4-6

    2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Gr.-4-6

  • 2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3

    2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary

    2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary

  • 2nd Place - Painting - Gr 4-6

    2nd Place - Painting - Gr 4-6

  • 2nd Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3

    2nd Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 2nd Place - Painting - Secondary

    2nd Place - Painting - Secondary

  • 2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6

    2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6

  • 2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3

    2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3

  • 2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary

    2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary

The judges – Eastmain Chief Kenneth Cheezo and Rev. Agnes FLam – expressed difficulty in reaching their final conclusions due to the "abundance of talent" displayed in each category.  

The winning artwork will be displayed in the head offices of the Cree School Board in Chisasibi and Mistissini for a year. 

Please note that student surnames have been removed to protect their privacy.

 Section1st PlaceSchool2nd PlaceSchool


Painting

    Pre-K – Grade 3 Grade 3 Collaborative Project Waapinichikush Aryelle Waapintiiwewan
Grades 4 – 6 Kaylee Wabannutao Eeyou School Rosalie Wabannutao Eeyou School
Secondary Eaden Waapintiiwewan Angel Badabin Eeyou School


Pencil / Pencil Crayon / Pen / Ink

    Pre-K – Grade 3 Tyshawn Wabannutao Eeyou School Amber Waapinichikush
Grades 4 – 6 Odamae Rainbow Elementary School Rim Waapinchiskush School
Secondary Laverne James Bay Eeyou School Ethan Willie J. Happyjack Memorial School


Mixed Media / Sculpture

    Pre-K – Grade 3 Grade 1 Wabannutao Eeyou School Pre-K Wabannutao Eeyou School
Grades 4 – 6 Rim Waapinchiskush School Sanaa Waapinchiskush School
Secondary Seven Waapihtiwewan Siigwin Willie J. Happyjack Memorial School
Update April 17, 2019

Special mention goes to students from École Luke Mettaweskum School in Nemaska. Their talent, while received outside the time constraints of the Regional Art Exhibition, is appreciated and recognized!

04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 549
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 550
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 551
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 553
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 556
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 557
04152019 EM Art-Show-Late-entry-NEM 559

 


20190410 EM Art-Show 101
04112019 EM Art-Show 149
20190410 EM Art-Show 075
20190410 EM Art-Show 074
20190410 EM Art-Show 100
04112019 EM Art-Show 160
20190410 EM Art-Show 076
04112019 EM Art-Show 162
20190410 EM Art-Show 077
20190410 EM Art-Show 088
20190410 EM Art-Show 089
20190410 EM Art-Show 103
20190410 EM Art-Show 099
20190410 EM Art-Show 098
04112019 EM Art-Show 154
20190410 EM Art-Show 105
20190410 EM Art-Show 082
20190410 EM Art-Show 083
20190410 EM Art-Show 097
20190410 EM Art-Show 094
04112019 EM Art-Show 157
20190410 EM Art-Show 080
20190410 EM Art-Show 095
20190410 EM Art-Show 081
04112019 EM Art-Show 152
20190410 EM Art-Show 091
20190410 EM Art-Show 090
20190410 EM Art-Show 084
04112019 EM Art-Show 153
04112019 EM Art-Show 151
20190410 EM Art-Show 079
20190410 EM Art-Show 092
20190410 EM Art-Show 086
20190410 EM Art-Show 078
20190410 EM Art-Show 093
1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3
2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6
2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary
2nd Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3
1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Gr. 4-6
1st Place - Painting - Gr. 4-6
1st Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary
2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Gr.-4-6
2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Pre-K Gr. 3
1st Place - Painting - Pre-K Gr. 3
2nd Place - Painting - Secondary
1st Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3
2nd Place - Pencil-Pen-Ink - Secondary
1st Place - Mixed-Media - Secondary
1st Place - Mixed-Media - Gr. 4-6
2nd Place - Mixed-Media - Pre-K Gr. 3
2nd Place - Painting - Gr 4-6